2013 Meetings

 

(2008) (2009) (2010) (2011) (2012) (2013) (2014) (2015)

 
DATE PROGRAM HIGHLIGHT
01/02/2013 No Meeting Due to the Holidays
01/09/2013 John Chattin, Bemidji City Manager
01/16/2013 Coalition for Impartial Courts
01/23/2013 Dr. Hanson, BSU President
01/30/2013 Karen Noyce from the DNR  speaking on Black Bear Ecology in MN
02/06/2013 Camp Courage North; Allison Sherman speaking about the camp
02/13/2013 No speaker - Discussion of Lion Club business and club goals
02/20/2013 Heather Zimmel speaking on hearing and hearing difficulties
02/27/2013 Lions business meeting
03/06/2013 No speaker
03/13/2013 Lion Club business and club goals
03/20/2013 Rebecca Hoffman, Evergreen House
03/27/2013 Dave Rave from the DNR is speaking about Canadian Geese
04/03/2013 Jim Lukacheck from Bemidji government
04/10/2013 Lions Business meeting - No formal program
04/17/2013 Dave Moffett speaking on Cambodia
04/24/2013 Cynthia Schultze speaking on India
05/01/2013 Eric Noir from Northland Tackle
05/08/2013 Special Olympics.  Speakers are Gail Plat and Susie Tonklin
05/15/2013 Lions business meeting
05/22/2013 Moe Webb, Bemidji Youth Baseball
05/29/2013 Gina Lemon, Leech Lake Indian Reservation, Tribal Cultural Preservation Program
06/05/2013 Miles and Sarah Kuschel, MN Cattle Ranchers, Farming Today
06/12/2013 Lions business meeting
06/19/2013 Paul Iverson, Pharmacist. Infusion Health Program
06/26/2013 Rita Albrecht, Mayor of Bemidji
07/03/2013 Brandon Mustful, Beltrami Humane Society
07/10/2013 Jack Judkins: Bemidji Food Shelf
07/17/2013 Andrea Ohnstad, Bemidji Boys & Girls Club
07/24/2013 Lacy Monteleone, Lakeland TV News
07/31/2013 Gary Barnard, DNR Fisheries
08/07/2013 Bill Batchelder, Bemidji Woolen Mills
08/14/2013 Ann Marie Ward, Beltrami County 4-H
08/21/2013 Paul Ericsson, Bemidji KRLS Library
08/28/2013 Vicki Wangberg, ISD 31 ECFE
09/04/2013 Penny Echternach, Sanford Hospital Foundation
09/11/2013 Eric Hokuf, Bemidji Aircorps Aviation
09/18/2013 Kristi Booth and Randi Yoder, MN Public Radio
09/25/2013 Tracy Dill, BSU Athletic Director; BSU Homecoming
10/02/2013 No Program; Lion's Club Business and Awards  
10/09/2013 Coach Jeff Tesch, BSU Lions Football game & Vision Awareness Week
10/16/2013  Chris Latzke, Director of Care, Adult Day Services
10/23/2013  Dan Stark, DNR, Gray Wolf Management
10/30/2013  Dave Hoefer, Bemidji Fire Chief
11/06/2013  Brice Volbrecht, DNR Conservation Officer, Deer Hunting Season
11/13/2013  Bemidji Axemen Arena Football Team
11/20/2013  Larry Winner, 5M10 Governor
11/27/2013  BHS HOBY Scholarship Recipients
12/04/2013 Lion Bruce Atwater, Pearl Harbor WWII experience
12/11/2013 BHS Choir Concert
12/18/2013 Susan Joy, Executive director, Headwaters Science Center
12/25/2013 No Meeting
01/01/2014 No Meeting
01/08/2014 Alison Sherman, Development Officer, Courage Center Camps
01/15/2014 Jim Gallagher, Canadian Wilderness Canoe Trip
01/22/2014 Andy Well, Wells Technology
01/29/2014 Dan Karalus, Executive Director, Beltrami County Historical Society

GO TO Board Minutes